STUF Announces Official Selections of the 2016 South Texas Underground Film Festival #STUFF2016

October 6, 2016

 

#STUFF2016

Thursday 10/06/16

Announcement 001

 

 

South Texas Underground Film (STUF) is pleased to announce the official selections to this year's 2016 South Texas Underground Film Festival (STUFF2016).

 

South Texas Underground Film Festival 2016

Official Selections

 

Features

'Escalators' - Daniel C. Doran – France (Experimental/60mins)

'Under A Kaleidoscope' - Addison Heath – Australia (Thriller/73mins)

'Strange Places' - Aaron Markwick – USA (Drama/41mins)

'Fugue' - Jorge Torres-Torres – USA (Fantasy/72mins)

'Deviant Behavior' – Jacob Grim – USA (Thriller/70mins)

'Cloud of Skin' - Maximilian Le Cain - Ireland (Experimental/73mins)

'In Search of the Exile' - Clara Pais & Daniel Fawcett – Europe (Experimental/63mins)

'Upstairs Inferno' - Robert L. Camina – USA (Documentary/96mins)

'Guys Reading Poems' - Hunter Lee Hughes – USA (Drama/99mins)

'The Last Beautiful Girl'- James Christopher – USA (Comedy/87mins)

 

Shorts

'Wood Man' - Isaac Rodriguez - USA ( /2mins)

'Faceless, but Remembered - Shelby Baldock – USA (Drama/24mins)

'Burglars - Patrick McSherry - USA (Thriller/3mins)

'The Overdose - James Brittain – USA (Experimental/7mins)

'Retox - Elana Emer - Canada (Thriller/4mins)

'Normie - Daniel Ira Couchie – Canada ( /6mins)

'Bourbon on the Guns - Tanner Matthews – USA (Experimental/4mins)

'Less Would Do' - Louis Brousseau - Canada ( /18mins)

'The Test' -Lorís Simón Salum - Mexico ( /11mins)

'The Proposed' - Joe Gonzales- USA (Comedy/10mins)

'The Big Pistachio' - Karma Gava - Spain (Comedy/12mins)

'Worldlines' - Karlos Alastruey - Spain (Fantasy/10mins)

'Simply the Worst' - Franz Mueller & Johannes Kuerschner - Germany (Comedy/20mins)

'Witchboard' - Isaac Rodriguez - USA ( /2mins)

 

Midnight Shorts

'Mosaic Man' - Tomohiko Iwasaki – Japan (Sci-Fi/4mins)

'Inferno' – Dionne Copland – Canada (Horror/ 13mins)

'Gwilliam' – Brian Lonano – USA (Dark Comedy/6mins)

'Stained' – Phil Haine - UK (Horror/10mins)

'Monster Movie' – Neil Ira Needleman - USA (Mash-up/21mins)

 

Hecho En Tejas I

'El Borracho' - Juan Carlos Montalvo - San Antonio ( /15mins)

'The Session' - Isaac Rodriguez - San Antonio ( /6mins)

'My Obituary' - Vanessa Hoar - San Antonio (Suspense /6mins)

'Longinus' - Grant Aymond & Matthew Merkl - Dallas ( /15mins)

'You're an Idiot' - Marco Patino - Humble ( /17mins)

'#holidaygreeting' - Erik Mauck - Austin ( /6mins)

'Blind Date' - Sam Martinez - San Antonio ( /10mins)

'Fishing with Grenades' - Phillip Abraham - Austin ( /16mins)

 

Hecho En Tejas II

'Fostered' - Rick Medina - San Antonio (Comedy /7mins)

'FREE' - Miguel Romero - San Antonio (Comedy/4mins)

'A Frank Conversation' - Ian Roe - Corpus Christi (Documentary/6mins)

'Her Unlikely Kin' - Kenneth J. Raimondi - Schertz (Drama/15mins)

'The Example' - Wyatt Cagle - Cleveland (Drama/24mins)

'Ashes' - Samuel Boyd - Denton ( /6mins)

'Requiem For a Shallow Heart' - Nicholas Zebrun - FortWorth (Drama/17mins)

'The Bitters Truth' - Trey Huguley & Andrew Porter - TX (Comedy/7mins)

 

Animation/Experimental

'Dracula in Summer' - Davide Benvenuti – Singapore (Animation/1min)

'Twenty-Five' - Alex Cunningham – USA (Experimental/3mins)

'Film, Beyonder III' - Pierre Feytis – France (Experimental/5mins)

'The Neighbors' - Janelle VanderKelen – USA (Experimental/12mins)

'We R the World/Mold' - Dawn George – Canada (Animation/7mins)

'Filament, Filament, Filament' - Brandon Doherty – USA (Experimental/9mins)

'Chulyen, a crow's tale' - Cerise Lopez & Agnès Patron – France (Animation/20mins)

'S.C.A.N. - Searching Alternative Nature' - Dénes Ruzsa & Fruzsina Spitzer – Hungary (Animation/7mins)

'Slumbereel' - Ida Ayu Lestari – Indonesia (Animation/7mins)

'Gold Fang' - Cooper Roberts – USA (Animation/5mins)

'The Beach Boy' - Hannes Rall – Germany (Animation/8mins)

'Boy Bear and Robot' - Joe Loftus – Ireland (Animation/7mins)

'January Hymn' - Katherine Canty – Ireland(Experimental/13mins)

'Building 108' - Ari A Cohen & Rick Trembles – Canada (Animation/4mins)

 

Horror Shorts

'Crush' – Christopher McKee – USA (Dark Comedy/11mins)

'Conibear' - Pablo Saravanja & Jay Bulckaert – Canada (Thriller/11mins)

'Fury' – Arturo Morales – Mexico (Horror/9mins)

'Exposure' – Ignacio F. Rodó – Spain (Suspense/4mins)

'Return of MIZUNO' - Hikaru Tsukuda – Japan (Sci-Fi/40mins)

'Empty Bed' - Brandt Shandera – USA (Thriller/7mins)

 

Student Shorts

'The Closeted Fear' - Kaylee Holland – USA (Drama/10mins)

'The Struggle' - Nick Coker – USA (Comedy/12mins)

'Koots' - Jake Roseman – USA (Documentary/13mins)

'Leftovers' - Peter Howie – Canada (Thriller/11mins)

'STAY' - Andrés Gallegos – Chile ( /5mins)

'mono.' - Yudji Oliveira – Brazil (Experimental/5mins)

'Mr. Rodriguez' - Salvador S. Molina – Spain (Comedy/6mins)

'Denego' - Darin Chapin & James Rain – USA (Drama/3mins)

'The Treatment' - Marvin Meiendresch – Germany (Thriller/6mins)

'the last dream of sinister and dexter' - Emma Penaz Eisner – USA (Experimental/8mins)

'Operation Grabenzeit' - Stefan Bürkner – Germany (/7mins)

'Sleepwalkers' - Altea Claveras – UK (Animation/2mins)

'Coldstream' - Nicholas Chia, Yang Sishuo, Yeo Shiyun, Goh Peng Fong – Singapore (Sci-fi/2mins)

'One Too Many' - Sinead Stoddart – UK (Animation/2mins)

'Alucinari' - Loh Li Wei & Chen Huitian – Singapore (Animation/3mins)

'Lineage' - Olga van den Brandt – Netherlands (Animation/3mins)

'Scent of Geranium' - Naghmeh Farzaneh – USA (Animation/5mins)

 

Documentary Shorts

'Project Mone't' – James Fite – USA (Doc/20mins)

'The Well Driller' – Matthew McCoy - USA (Doc/12mins)

'Methane Ghosts' – William Randall - USA (Doc/9mins)

'The Texas Sun' – Ted Fisher - USA (Doc/6mins)

 

TAMU-CC Media Production Shorts

TBA

 

2016 Texas Filmmaker Showcase

Breakfast in Bed (5:40 min.) by Payton Thropp - Conroe, TX

Hit & Run (12:29 min.) by Jason Neulander - Austin, TX

Jackdaw (14:50min.) by Travis Champagne - The Woodlands, TX

Jenny & Tom (14:18min.) by Ford Gunter - Houston, TX

Minor Setback (10:00min.) by Augustine Frizzell - Dallas, TX

More Than Four Hours (10:40min.) by Bryan Poyser - Austin, TX

Peor Es Nada (Nothings Worse) (13:29min.) by Gabriel Duran - Arlington, TX

Sound and Time (8:39min.) by Angela & Mark Walley - San Antonio, TX

 

 

 

South Texas Underground Film Festival(STUFF), is organized by artists of different mediums for artists of different mediums(South Texas Underground Film(STUF)(Texas Non-Profit)and the Art Center of Corpus Christi(Art Center)(501c3).

 

We provide a festival that showcases all kinds of work from filmmakers, visual artists and musicians while providing educational opportunities during the festival.

 

STUFF is located in Corpus Christi, Texas with venues located in the Marina Art District(Art Center of Corpus Christi & the House of Rock) and the Del Mar College Cultural Art District.

 

STUFF features: Short Film Series, Hecho en Tejas Showcase, Opening Night at the House of Rock with Midnight Screening and other special selections.

 

STUFF2016 will be November 10-13, 2016.

 

 

 

 

 

More announcements coming soon.

 

For more information on #STUFF2016

www.STUFtx.org

www.facebook.com/STUFtx

twitter.com/stuftx

Please reload

Featured Posts

STUFF9 from Corpus Christi! 2020 Film Festival Wants Your Film!

December 1, 2019

1/4
Please reload

Recent Posts

February 11, 2018

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

STAY TUNED
  • Facebook B&W
  • Twitter B&W
  • YouTube B&W
FESTIVAL PARTNERS
Alamo Drafthouse Corpus Christi
Texas Film Commission
TACHE Del Mar College Chapter
al_logo_L.png

© 2018 by South Texas Underground Film. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now